Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy, GDPR

The entity www.nuvotera.com aware of the importance of your data, commits to protecting your privacy and security. Therefore, it is vital for us to provide information related to the processing of your personal data in an integrated and practical manner, addressing you as data subjects (users of the nuvotera.com website, clients, potential clients, consumers, potential consumers, employees, former employees) within the Personal Data Processing Policy, applicable for the purposes listed below.

This policy applies to all devices used to access nuvotera.com, including smartphones and tablets. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions associated with their use (as presented in this document regarding personal data protection, as well as in the documents related to the General Conditions and the Privacy Policy regarding confidential information, copyright, etc.), please avoid using the nuvotera.com site.

In accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation no. 679/2016, known as the “Regulation,” which aims to protect individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, nuvotera.com manages the personal data you provide about yourself securely and exclusively for the specified purposes during your visit to the site and the purchase of products sold online.

By selecting the option to agree with the General Conditions and the Personal Data Processing Policy or, where applicable, by continuing to use our site and services after reading this policy, you confirm your consent regarding this Personal Data Processing Policy.

Purposes of Collecting and Processing Your Personal Data

nuvotera.com collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administration, improvement, and provision of the services and products offered on the website www.nuvotera.com
  • Conducting commercial activities related to the sale of products, including the realization, administration, and development of these sales, as well as performing statistics.
  • Advertising, marketing, and publicity activities, including promoting the products present on the nuvotera.com website, conducting promotional campaigns, sending newsletters, tracking, and monitoring sales and consumer behavior.
  • Post-sales activities, including providing customer relations services, informing users and customers about the evaluation of the products offered (including the evaluation of the products on the nuvotera.com site), questions, situations about product returns or replacements.
  • Evidence purposes related to the activities mentioned above and archiving purposes.

To achieve the purposes mentioned above, nuvotera.com collects and processes the following categories of personal data:

Regarding the administration, improvement, and provision of the services and products on the nuvotera.com site:

  • Name, surname, address (home/residence), email address.
  • Technical information about the visitor’s device, such as location, IP address, type of hardware equipment.
  • Details related to the time interval and date of using the nuvotera.com website.
  • Other information obtained through cookies. For additional information about cookies, please refer to the Cookies Policy on the website.

Regarding conducting commercial activities related to the sale of products on www.nuvotera.com market research, and statistics:

  • Name, surname, address (home/residence), phone number, email address.
  • Delivery addresses.

Regarding advertising, marketing, and publicity, including promoting the products present on the nuvotera.com website, conducting promotional campaigns, sending newsletters, tracking, and monitoring sales and consumer behavior:

  • Name and surname, phone/fax number, email address, address (home/residence).
  • Preferences/habits/behavior.

Regarding post-sales activities, including customer relations services, informing users/customers about the evaluation of products found on nuvotera.com, questions related to product returns or replacements:

  • Name and surname, phone/fax number, email address, address (home/residence).
  • Voice, preferences/habits/behavior.
  • Other data resulting from product evaluations by clients.

For evidence and archiving purposes:

  • Storing the above-mentioned personal data to maintain records related to the activities performed.
  • Protecting rights in court and exercising other rights according to the law and concluded contracts.
  • Fulfilling possible archiving requirements according to legal provisions.

Personal data benefiting from special protection, such as the personal identification number, series, and number of the identity document, will not be collected.

To achieve one or more of the purposes mentioned above, nuvotera.com may disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Contractual partners of nuvotera.com: This includes companies with which nuvotera.com has collaborations. Disclosure is made based on a confidentiality agreement that ensures data protection and compliance with current legislation.
  • Service providers: This includes entities providing marketing services, banking services, courier services, or other services, as well as entities assisting nuvotera.com in processing data as processors.
  • Public authorities: This refers to institutions such as the Prosecutor’s Office, the Police, courts, and other state authorities, in accordance with legal provisions or in response to expressly formulated requests.
  • Other companies within the same group as nuvotera.com: Disclosure may occur in accordance with current legislation and in the context of exercising your right of access under Article 15 of the Regulation.
  • You as the data subject: This refers to you as the data subject in the context of exercising your right of access under Article 15 of the Regulation.

It is important to note that the data recorded by nuvotera.com is not sold to third parties and is used exclusively for the purpose of improving the services offered by nuvotera.com.

By reading this policy, you ensure that you are aware of the rights guaranteed under the Regulation, such as:

  • Information regarding the processing of personal data: Articles 13 and 14 of the Regulation.
  • Access to personal data: Article 15 of the Regulation.
  • Rectification of personal data: Article 16 of the Regulation.
  • Erasure (“right to be forgotten”) of personal data: Article 17 of the Regulation.
  • Obtaining the restriction of processing: Article 18 of the Regulation.
  • Data portability: Article 20 of the Regulation.
  • Objecting to the processing of personal data: Article 21 of the Regulation, including for direct marketing purposes.
  • Not being subject to an automated individual decision: Article 22 of the Regulation.
  • Lodging a complaint with the Supervisory Authority ANSPDCP: Article 77 of the Regulation.
  • Addressing the court in case of violation of the legislation: Articles 78-79 of the Regulation.

To exercise these rights, you can send an email to nuvotera.com by accessing the contact form available at www.nuvotera.com/contact You can also object at any time and without providing reasons to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes by submitting a request to nuvotera.com by accessing the contact form at www.nuvotera.com/contact or by sending a written, dated, and signed request to contact@nuvotera.com. You will receive confirmation of the registration of your option, along with any other relevant information.

Special Provisions Regarding Minors

In its data processing activities, nuvotera.com does not target the processing of minors’ personal data. Special attention is paid to ensure that any processing of minors’ personal data complies with the Regulation’s requirements, according to Article 8, and is carried out only in strictly determined cases.

Nuvotera.com does not conduct direct marketing promotional activities to minors.

Minors under the age of 14 are not allowed to request services or interact in any way on the nuvotera.com site, participate in contests or campaigns organized by nuvotera.com, unless this is done on behalf of the minor by the legal representative or guardian of the minor, according to the law.

Minors who have reached the age of 14 may purchase products, request and receive communications from nuvotera.com only with the consent of the legal representative or guardian, according to the law.

Any person providing personal data through the site or other applications or devices covered by this policy confirms that they are an adult or have full exercise capacity.

Any collection or processing of minors’ personal data will be carried out only in accordance with the law and considering the above provisions.

Duration of Data Processing

The duration of your data processing will generally be determined by the moment you exercise your right to object, according to Article 21, paragraph 2 of European Regulation no. 679/2016. There is an exception for data provided within the call center service, for which the processing duration is usually 3 years or until the right to object is exercised. Additionally, nuvotera.com may retain personal data for a longer period for evidence and archiving purposes.